HOW TO APPLY FOR AUSTRALIAN VISA.









Australia have been hampered by the reality of acquiring an Australian Visa. Well, now you have the advantage of simplifying the Australian visa process by following the checklist we’ve made for a short stay visa and business visitor visa. Soon you’ll be exploring the beautiful wonders of this diverse destination! South African passport holders can apply online for an Australian visa or at a visa application center in Pretoria, Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. You should lodge your visa application well in advance (at least 4 weeks) of your date of departure

Types of Visas

  • Tourist (short stay) visa
  • Business visitor visa
  • Temporary work visa (short stay activity)

Visa Processing Time

  • Tourist (short stay) visa – 14 to 27 days
  • Business visitor visa – 8 to 29 days
  • Temporary work (short stay activity) – 10 to 19 days

Validity

A successful application will afford you a single or multiple entry visa for a stay period of up to three, six or twelve months. The Australian government will tell you how many times you are permitted to enter the country on your visa:
  • Travelers might be allowed to enter only once. In this situation, you will have to apply for a new visa if you wish to return to Australia again after you leave.
  • Travelers might be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as they wish while the visa is valid. However, the total time you spend in the country cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted.
  • Your passport must be valid for 6 months beyond the date that you will enter Australia.

Visa Costs

Applicants are to make payment at the time of application submission.
Please note no cash payment will be accepted, only debit/credit card payment.




Australian Visa Requirements

Travelers are advised to do their visa application online, by creating an online account known as ImmiAccount. You will be able to manage your online visa application.
If you are unable to do an online visa application, the alternative method is by applying at a TLScontact Australian Visa Application Centre (AVAC).
Be sure to have the following documents ready when applying for your tourist (short stay) visa:
  • A completed and signed Form 1419 – application for general tourists.
  • Certified copies of your passport – the biographical pages with the holder’s photo and personal details.
  • A passport – with at least 6 months validity before the expiry date.
  • One recent passport-sized photo (45 mm x 35 mm) – not older than 6 months.
  • A certified copy of your birth certificate.
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds for the duration of your stay (recent bank statements, pay slips, taxation records or credit card limit).
  • If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia.
  • Your itinerary for your stay in Australia.
  • Information showing that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    • Evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.
    • Evidence of immediate family in your home country
    • A letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job.

What Does the Visa Process Involve?

  • Once at the Visa Application Center, an agent will check that you have all the required documents. These documents include your passport, a completed application form, your appointment confirmation form, and any additional supporting documents you wish to be considered for your application.
  • Make sure to provide certified copies of original documents.
  • All documents that are not in English must be accompanied by a certified English translation.
  • Should there be any documents missing, you can choose to proceed with your application or choose not to submit your visa application and re-apply at a later time.
  • Visa and service fees are non-refundable once you have submitted your application.
  • Once you’ve passed the document review stage, pay the visa application charge and the relevant services at the cashier.
  • You will be notified directly by the Australian Visa Office (DIBP), once your application has been processed and a decision has been made.
  • Upon collection of your documents at the Visa Application Centre, bring along your “Visa Application Checklist” provided by TLScontact, and an original ID document.
  • If you wish to have a third party collect your documents on your behalf, she/he should bring an authorization letter signed by you.

Health Requirements

All applicants who wish to stay in Australia for 6 months or more require an x-ray and medical examination.
If you have spent 28 days or more in the following countries  you will need to provide a certificate against Polio with your visa application:
Afghanistan, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Iraq, Israel, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Syria.


 How to book an appointment

  • Book an appointment at the Visa Application Center by registering on their website. Usually, visa applicants can book an appointment for the following working day. This might change during high season.
  • When applying through TLScontact, the entire application process at the Visa Application Centre should take about 30 to 45 minutes.
  • The appointment includes the biometrics test.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Preparing for an American embassy visa interview? You must read this.

7 Important Airline Safety Tips.

Proven Reasons You Need Travel Insurance